rådgiver

English translation: consultant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rådgiver
English translation:consultant
Entered by: Arthur Borges

11:42 Jan 16, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Norwegian term or phrase: rådgiver
tittel
bjrn skogen
consultant
Explanation:
This is the most common title in marketing.

On advisor and adviser, I like the first spelling best, but am seeing more and more of the second.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Tusen takk, hadde helt jernteppe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advisor, councellor
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4consultant
Arthur Borges
4adviser, counselor, consulter, mentor, coach, guide
linjonsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advisor, councellor


Explanation:
Consultant eller adviser kan også brukes
Ref: iFinger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rettelse: counsellor skrives med \"s\" og ikke \"c\".
For rådgivere i departement brukes \"adviser\"

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
4 mins

agree  linjonsson
1 hr

agree  Richard Lawson: Advisor/Adviser OED recommends -er, but points out that -or is freq. in US.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adviser, counselor, consulter, mentor, coach, guide


Explanation:
i agree with Ellen-Marie Kristiansen and also Eivind Lilleskjaeret so I add some more synonyms:coach, guide and mentor




webster´s dictionary plus thesaurus

linjonsson
Portugal

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultant


Explanation:
This is the most common title in marketing.

On advisor and adviser, I like the first spelling best, but am seeing more and more of the second.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk, hadde helt jernteppe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search