strandenger

English translation: coastal marshland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:strandenger
English translation:coastal marshland
Entered by: abborre

22:26 May 29, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Norwegian term or phrase: strandenger
description of a natural site
abborre
Denmark
coastal marshland
Explanation:
an 'eng' can be a 'meadow' or a 'marsh'...
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coastal meadow, shore meadow
Richard Lawson
5coastal grassland
Tore Bjerkek
5coastal marshland
Paul Larkin
4beach meadows
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach meadows


Explanation:
meadows on the beach, for instance

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coastal marshland


Explanation:
an 'eng' can be a 'meadow' or a 'marsh'...

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Bjerkek: Marshes are more wet than dry.
1 hr
  -> That is true but you cannot have a coastal meadow in English so I proposed coastal marshland as an option for the translator.

agree  Aurora Manes
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coastal grassland


Explanation:
Strandenger er slake løsmassestrender med engvegetasjon av salttolerante grasarter og urter, med regelmessige oversvømminger av sjøvann.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coastal meadow, shore meadow


Explanation:
Google gave 358 hits for "coastal meadow" and 142 for "shore meadow". Many of them look pretty convincing. "Coastal meadow" seems most common in USA & Canada.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search