verdiladet

English translation: value-laden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:verdiladet
English translation:value-laden
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:38 Jun 8, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
Norwegian term or phrase: verdiladet
Flere av betegnelsene kan (mis)oppfattes som verdiladet, eller de kan gradvis fylles med nytt innhold, slik at de blir det.
Carole Hognestad
value-laden
Explanation:
You will find lots of hits for this term in connection with definitions and/or economics or statistics.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3value-laden
brigidm
3loaded
ECCommunication


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loaded


Explanation:
Eksempler:
"Browse All Packages · Statistics · Search .... (Measure until activity stops but record if the Document Complete or Fully Loaded numbers should be used) ..."

http://pagetest.wiki.sourceforge.net/Scripting





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-08 08:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Loaded numbers. Statistics are not always what they seem, writes Sara Yirrell. Written by sara yirrell. CRN, 16 Nov 2007. I always find statistics ..."

http://www.accountancyage.com/crn/analysis/2204278/loaded-nu...

Kan også bruke 'value-laden'

"Yes, statistics can be value-laden, and so are text, but we need them both in understanding risk. Assuming that I have cell phones almost surgically ..."

http://www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/subpages/reviews/lcc1005.h...






    Reference: http://www.businessgreen.com/crn/analysis/2204278/loaded-num...
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Foretrekker value-laden her - loaded blir litt ullent.
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value-laden


Explanation:
You will find lots of hits for this term in connection with definitions and/or economics or statistics.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search