Ntsc

English translation: NTSC

03:04 Jun 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Norwegian term or phrase: Ntsc
On a kind of a DVD-player
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:NTSC
Explanation:
No need to translate this format - just leave it in source language.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NTSC
Bjørnar Magnussen
5 +2National Television System Committee
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Television System Committee


Explanation:
Not Norwegian, but American. It's an acronym for a group that established one of the standard ways of displaying color images on television sets. Norway uses a different system, PAL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-03 03:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just remembered that Norway may have already completed its switch from PAL to DVB-T by now.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTSC
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: This is the correct explanation
6 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NTSC


Explanation:
No need to translate this format - just leave it in source language.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: It is as Charles mentions the US standard, whereas PAL is the European standard. Both are kept as is in Norwegian.
1 hr

agree  Harald Roald
2 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: I agree that the acronym "NTSC" should be used, in lieu of the full name. I was fixated on explaining what it meant.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search