AVI

English translation: Audio Video Interleave

03:04 Jun 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Norwegian term or phrase: AVI
On a kind of a DVD-player
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:Audio Video Interleave
Explanation:
Another American acronym, this time from the "good" folks in Redmond, WA, for a file format.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4AVI
Bjørnar Magnussen
5Audio Video Interleave
Charles Ek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audio Video Interleave


Explanation:
Another American acronym, this time from the "good" folks in Redmond, WA, for a file format.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_Video_Interleave
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AVI


Explanation:
No need to translate this format - just leave it in the source language.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: It is the video format. It is not translated.
4 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: As with "NTSC," I agree that the acronym "AVI" should be used in lieu of the full name.
5 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun
7 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search