ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

gjentatt avspilling

English translation: replay

08:42 Jun 10, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Windows Media player
Norwegian term or phrase: gjentatt avspilling
As in a setting for repeat...play? Shuffle?
doatley
Norway
English translation:replay
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repeat
Per Bergvall
2 +1replay
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeat


Explanation:
Eventuelt Repeat play, men jeg synes godt play kan dropped. Det er ikke så mye annet enn play det er noe vits å gjenta. Shuffte pleier å bety avspilling i tilfeldig orden.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: Brukes av Sony
5 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replay


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: And the link is now added to my Favorites! Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: Brukes av MSN messenger. Søk på: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en/us/search.mspx
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search