reservasjon

English translation: opting out

12:28 Aug 16, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Print advertising
Norwegian term or phrase: reservasjon
In the sense of "å reservere seg imot mottakk av reklame gjennom posten".
doatley
Norway
English translation:opting out
Explanation:
One way of putting it. See reference.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refusal
lingo_montreal
3 +1opting out
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opting out


Explanation:
One way of putting it. See reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Opting out means no one at the address will receive unaddressed mail items

    Reference: http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm/content1?catId=400126&med...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: http://gategourmet.gategroupmember.com/index.php/privacy
17 hrs
  -> Thank you NO-EN-DE

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusal


Explanation:
As in " refusal to accept junk mail" (= non-acceptance of non-addressed mail). I have a sticker on my home mailbox asking Canada Post not to "dump" junk mail in our mailslot. Thus, it's a refusal of non-addressed mail. I think that Vedis's entry of "opting out" is equally valid and more polite, though it might suggest that one agreed to receiving the stuff in the first place! "Refusal" is a bit more aggressive/blunt, but it is to the point.

lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search