budsentral

English translation: newspaper distribution center/depot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:budsentral
English translation:newspaper distribution center/depot
Entered by: brigidm

20:36 Mar 2, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Norwegian term or phrase: budsentral
Context: newspaper deliveries.
"I en mail til Bydel St. Hanshaugen skriver Kristin Skogen Lund i Aftenposten at avisen vil innføre egne budsentraler som vil være egne lokaler avisbudene møter opp og budruter går ut ifra. Dermed vil problemet med avisbåndene som stadig blir liggende igjen på gaten forsvinne, for budene vil ikke åpne avispakkene utendørs lenge."

"dispatch depot"?
brigidm
Norway
distribution center/centre
Explanation:
"Been there, did that" as a kid. :-)

See the first link for use of "distribution center" for this. Second link is examples of British use of "distribution centre".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Charles and eodd. I've tweaked the glossary entry to incorporate regional variations (hope you don't mind, Charles).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution center/centre
Charles Ek
4newspaper depot
eodd


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution center/centre


Explanation:
"Been there, did that" as a kid. :-)

See the first link for use of "distribution center" for this. Second link is examples of British use of "distribution centre".


    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com/news/115158129.html
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4dorrj2
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to Charles and eodd. I've tweaked the glossary entry to incorporate regional variations (hope you don't mind, Charles).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Charles, that'll do nicely. But I preferred waiting on tables - better tips!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trsk2000 (X): unless you worked in Sweden where nobody left a tip:-)
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newspaper depot


Explanation:
"Some newspaper delivery contractors pick up newspapers from the printer and deliver them to the newspaper depot."
This is from the reference below.



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/list_6798807_delivery-contractor-jobs.ht...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Talk about being spoilt for choice...! I found a lot of relevant hits with a combination of both answers "newspaper distribution depot". Thanks eodd.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search