utfelling av sylindere

English translation: cast precipitation (or cast deposition)

23:40 Apr 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrology
Norwegian term or phrase: utfelling av sylindere
"Kontrastvæsken er tubulotoksisk og gir også en obstructive komponent med utfelling av sylindere".

Does this mean that the cylinders (tubules of the kidneys) become filled with deposits of the contrast medium or are the tubules completely destroyed?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:cast precipitation (or cast deposition)
Explanation:
"Sylindere" are "casts" (a cast is "a mass of dead cellular, fatty and other material that forms within a body cavity and takes its shape... for example, granular casts" - Concise Oxford Medical Dictionary). The cavity in this case is the renal tubule. The sentence apparently means that the contrast medium is tubulotoxic and also forms an obstructive component together with cast precipitation.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cast precipitation (or cast deposition)
Don Spade (X)
4deposit of cylinder
Vedis Bjørndal
2influx of extracellular calcium leading to prolonged constriction of renal vasculature
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
influx of extracellular calcium leading to prolonged constriction of renal vasculature


Explanation:
Part of the text must be missing. If you search the reference paper written by Aspelin P, Aubry P, Fransson SG et al. you will read at
http://www.indianheartjournal.com/JanFeb2004/Contrast-Induce...
Pathogenesis of contrast-induced nephropathy is complex and several factors have been implicated.The contrast media induced osmotic diuresis and active transport increases renal metabolic activity and oxygen consumption leading to adverse renal hemodynamic effects. Contrast media also stimulates a rapid influx of extracellular calcium leading to prolonged constriction of renal vasculature. It alters regional blood flow within the kidney; there is preferential reduction of outer medullary flow. In addition, contrast media generate reactive oxygen species which may also reduce the regional blood flow. It can also have direct renal tubular effects.The main mechanism of contrast media is perhaps its high osmolarity which results in reduction of renal blood flow.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit of cylinder


Explanation:
A cylinder consist of deposits of various cells in the tubulus.

See Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-15 07:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be cylinders in the plural

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast precipitation (or cast deposition)


Explanation:
"Sylindere" are "casts" (a cast is "a mass of dead cellular, fatty and other material that forms within a body cavity and takes its shape... for example, granular casts" - Concise Oxford Medical Dictionary). The cavity in this case is the renal tubule. The sentence apparently means that the contrast medium is tubulotoxic and also forms an obstructive component together with cast precipitation.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WLDhUIvUbZ0J:www.mednet...
    Reference: http://www.tjh.com.tr/text.php3?id=347
Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search