abdusensparese

English translation: abducens paresis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:abdusensparese
English translation:abducens paresis
Entered by: Dana Sackett

07:18 Apr 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: abdusensparese
??? abducens - what is "sparese" here?

The term is used in a sentence explaining problems associated with intracranial hypertension.
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
abducense paresis
Explanation:
Not sparese - parese. The s belongs in abdusens.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
That's it (without the extra e), thank you! I think I need another cup of coffee and a new pair of glasses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abducens paresis
Sven Petersson
4abducense paresis
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abducense paresis


Explanation:
Not sparese - parese. The s belongs in abdusens.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
That's it (without the extra e), thank you! I think I need another cup of coffee and a new pair of glasses.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abducens paresis


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-15 07:43:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/103/1...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: As I obviously don't know an abducens from a hole in the ground, this should have been yours...:-)
8 mins
  -> No problem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search