vippe

English translation: tilt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vippe
English translation:tilt
Entered by: Helene Olsen Richards

16:53 Apr 23, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: vippe
Vippemekanismen til Galileoen sørger for en alternerende venstre – høyre belastning og gir også en sideveis forflytning og en kantring (vipping) av bekkenet. Vippingen oppstår ved at et ben blir dyttet opp mens det andre benet synker ned.
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
tilt
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-23 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolfzine.com/page584.htm

Remember, tilt the pelvis, not the whole body
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tilt
Tore Bjerkek
3pivot
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot


Explanation:
Goes well with "pivot mechanism". Just a guess.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4532673.html
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tilt


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-23 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolfzine.com/page584.htm

Remember, tilt the pelvis, not the whole body

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

agree  Don Spade (X): "tilt mechanism". See http://www.israelnationalnews.com/news.php3?id=57661 for Galileo wheelchair (relevant?).
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search