keiva

English translation: left hand

17:15 May 19, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: keiva
Eg er imponert at hun har klart alt dette med kun ein arm (det er til og med "keiva" ho har igjen).
Dawn Nixon
Norway
English translation:left hand
Explanation:
I is the hand you are not so good at using - i.e. left hand
Selected response from:

Hilde Fernandez (X)
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3left hand
Hilde Fernandez (X)
5left hand
Hilde Granlund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left hand


Explanation:
I is the hand you are not so good at using - i.e. left hand

Hilde Fernandez (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
3 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
1 hr

agree  brigidm: or "left-handed", to be precise here.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left hand


Explanation:
colloquial or dialect

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search