ux.

English translation: lower extremities

19:54 Oct 11, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ux.
Uttalte ødem scrotalt, i tillegg til ux. Tilhørende smerteproblematikk.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
English translation:lower extremities
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this abbreviation means underekstremitet.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thanks eodd :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower extremities
eodd
4Urinary secreation
Anita Girard-Skarstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urinary secreation


Explanation:
excretion, process of eliminating from an organism waste products of metabolism and other materials that are of no use. It is an essential process in all forms of life. In one-celled organisms wastes are discharged through the surface of the cell. The higher plants eliminate gases through the stomata, or pores, on the leaf surface. Multicellular animals have special excretory organs. In humans the main organs of excretion are the kidneys and accessory urinary organs, through which urine is eliminated (see urinary system urinary system, group of organs of the body concerned with excretion of urine, that is, water and the waste products of metabolism. In humans, the kidneys are two small organs situated near the vertebral column at the small of the back, the left lying somewhat higher
..... Click the link for more information. ), and the large intestines intestine, muscular hoselike portion of the gastrointestinal tract extending from the lower end of the stomach (pylorus) to the anal opening. In humans this fairly narrow (about 1 in./2.
..... Click the link for more information. , from which solid wastes are expelled. The skin and lungs also have excretory functions: The skin eliminates water and salt in sweat sweat or perspiration, fluid secreted by the sweat glands of mammalian skin and containing water, salts, and waste products of body metabolism such as urea.
..... Click the link for more information. , and the lungs expel water vapor and carbon dioxide.

Example sentence(s):
  • The term Ux x V is defined as the urinary excretion rate of x.

    Reference: http://books.google.no/books?id=hghs1uI2rg8C&pg=PA302&lpg=PA...
Anita Girard-Skarstein
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William [Bill] Gray: "secretion" :)
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower extremities


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this abbreviation means underekstremitet.

eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks eodd :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my initial thought too......... thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search