SØM

English translation: the Ostfold Hospital in Moss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:SØM
English translation:the Ostfold Hospital in Moss
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:35 Feb 10, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / notes
Norwegian term or phrase: SØM
someone "innlegges SØM [date] med non-STEMI.
TIA asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
the Ostfold Hospital in Moss
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the Ostfold Hospital in Moss
Sven Petersson
4Sykehuset i Moss
eodd
3hospital [location]
David Connor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospital [location]


Explanation:
it could be sykehus plus a physical location like Øst then M

David Connor
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sykehuset i Moss


Explanation:
or Sykehuset Østfold Moss. It's part of the Østfold Hospital Trust.


    Reference: http://www.moss-avis.no/nyheter/overlege-hegstad-vant-saken-...
    Reference: http://www.sykehuset-ostfold.no/omoss/avdelinger/Sider/side....
eodd
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Ostfold Hospital in Moss


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-109782708.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search