Obs.

English translation: Note! / N.B.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Obs.
English translation:Note! / N.B.
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

19:05 Aug 25, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Forkortelse
Norwegian term or phrase: Obs.
Obs. må kontrolleres, da det står to forskjellige medisiner på medisinlisten.
tinaparelius
Canada
Note! / N.B.
Explanation:
NB! This has to be checked... etc.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Yes, of course! Seeing it in a medical context just threw me. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Note! / N.B.
Tomasz Sienicki
5N.B.= Take note / Note well
Donna Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Note! / N.B.


Explanation:
NB! This has to be checked... etc.

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, of course! Seeing it in a medical context just threw me. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
15 mins

agree  Elisabeth Maurland
19 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 35 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N.B.= Take note / Note well


Explanation:
N.B. is the abbreviation for the Latin phrase, nota bene, which means "note well". It is often read as '"take note".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-26 17:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For common Latin abbreviations in english see: http://latin-phrases.co.uk/abbreviations/


Example sentence(s):
  • N.B. Not to be used for immediate relief of attacks;
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search