Mål med tiltaket

English translation: the aim/objective of the measure/action

08:49 Nov 27, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Mål med tiltaket
I have no idea. It's in a form for a doctor who has to write if a patient can or nor work.
Anna Gredecka (X)
Poland
English translation:the aim/objective of the measure/action
Explanation:
You have to be careful with the use of "intervention" because in (at least UK) English, that word often means "surgery". You would not say "the goal of".
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the aim/objective of the measure/action
Helen Johnson
4 +2objective/goals of ... intervention
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objective/goals of ... intervention


Explanation:
The objectives of treatment/measure/intervention
You will see this in medicine, psychology and business language.
"tiltak" in a medical sense depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-11-27 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is NAV.
They either talk about "schemes" arbeidsmarkedtiltak...
or "measures" plasseringstiltak = placement measures
This sounds like a "measure", because it does not encompass an entire project/scheme/programme.



    Reference: http://oppfrisk.no/docs/default-source/brosjyrer/nav-tjenest...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Here is no more context, because is "Mål med tiltaket" and next is a place to write something.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: Agree
5 mins

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
33 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the aim/objective of the measure/action


Explanation:
You have to be careful with the use of "intervention" because in (at least UK) English, that word often means "surgery". You would not say "the goal of".

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conniebrathen
13 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Tiltak Under Tiltak beskrives hvilke oppgaver som kan utføres/ikke utføres, og hvilke konkrete tiltak som avtales for at arbeidstaker skal være i eller komme tilbake i arbeid. Informasjon på sykmeldingsblanketten kan gi viktige opplysninger til vurde
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search