Beskrivende/Signerende lege

English translation: The Physician Reporting/ Signing Off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Beskrivende/Signerende lege
English translation:The Physician Reporting/ Signing Off
Entered by: Adrian MM.

19:13 Sep 15, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / X-ray results for knee joints
Norwegian term or phrase: Beskrivende/Signerende lege
Hi, I am currently working on a translation of a Norwegian X-Ray report (RG Kne begge stående). The doctor carrying out the X-Ray and reporting on the results for (I believe) the patient's GP is the same one, so is describes as the 'Beskrivende lege' and the 'Signerende lege'. I am struggling to find appropriate English terms for these, can anyone help? Tusen takk!
Alison Waddington
United Kingdom
The Physician Reporting/Signing Off (the Radiology Report)
Explanation:
- the first function being descriptive rather than prescriptive.

In the UK, as I know from my old school with a medical foundation, radiologists need not be qualified doctors or medical examiners.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end, though I stuck with "Doctor" rather than "physician". Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Described by/Signed by Doctor
eodd
3The Physician Reporting/Signing Off (the Radiology Report)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Described by/Signed by Doctor


Explanation:
That should cover it.
or "Described by/Signed by Dr"

eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Physician Reporting/Signing Off (the Radiology Report)


Explanation:
- the first function being descriptive rather than prescriptive.

In the UK, as I know from my old school with a medical foundation, radiologists need not be qualified doctors or medical examiners.



    Reference: http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/sites/fmcsa.dot.gov/files/docs/regu...
    Reference: http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=article-read-rad...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end, though I stuck with "Doctor" rather than "physician". Takk for hjelpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search