initialt nesten paralytisk overekstremitet

English translation: near/close to paralysis in upper extremity initially

18:36 Nov 28, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: initialt nesten paralytisk overekstremitet
Venstresidig pareser med initialt nesten paralytisk overekstremitet.

??? paralytic upper extremity?
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
English translation:near/close to paralysis in upper extremity initially
Explanation:
Is how I would say it
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5near/close to paralysis in upper extremity initially
Helen Johnson
5paralysis of the upper arm initially
eodd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paralysis of the upper arm initially


Explanation:
This is how I'd word it in relation the target text.

eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Ellis: Agree, except you have omitted "nesten" = 'near' or 'partial'?
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael, I only just saw your comment now, and yes, my suggesetion should have read: partial paralysis of the upper arm initially

neutral  Borghild Ibrahim: Overekstremitet = arm/upper extremity/upper limb (not upper arm). So it should read "near/partial paralysis of the upper extremity/limb initially" or "...of the arm initially".
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Yes, you're so right, this should have read: partial paralysis of the arm initially

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near/close to paralysis in upper extremity initially


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search