ekspansivitet

English translation: expansion

16:45 Nov 29, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ekspansivitet
CT caput kontroll viste lett redusert ekspansivitet i høyresidig mediainfarkt, ingen blødning av betydning tilkommet.

Hva mener de med "redusert ekspansivitet i mediainfarkt"?
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
English translation:expansion
Explanation:
It means that the medial infarct is smaller or less expansive than it was on the previous CT.

From the reference below: In addition, the change in lesion volume during the first 24 hours is more likely to reflect expansion of the ischemic region and less likely to reflect the formation of potentially reversible cerebral edema, and most clinical stroke trials now initiate treatment very early after stroke onset.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expansivity
Sven Petersson
4expansion
eodd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion


Explanation:
It means that the medial infarct is smaller or less expansive than it was on the previous CT.

From the reference below: In addition, the change in lesion volume during the first 24 hours is more likely to reflect expansion of the ischemic region and less likely to reflect the formation of potentially reversible cerebral edema, and most clinical stroke trials now initiate treatment very early after stroke onset.


    https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaneurology/fullarticle/779056
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansivity


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search