snesespray

English translation: nasal spray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:snesespray
English translation:nasal spray
Entered by: quincey

21:53 Apr 1, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: snesespray
IMIGRAN snesespray.
quincey
United Kingdom
nasal spray
Explanation:
Should be nesespray
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nasal spray
Richard Lawson
4 +1nose spray
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nasal spray


Explanation:
Should be nesespray


    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/displaydoc.asp...
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Terje Ostgaard
54 mins

agree  Mari Noller
21 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: or nasal mist as "proper" names, although nose spray is used colloquially
1 day 18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nose spray


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-01 22:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is advertised as IMIGRAN nasal spray by GlaxoSmithKline, but your question is nese and nesal

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  word-smith: misprint: "nesespray"
11 mins
  -> Tak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search