Sjukdomsparanoia

English translation: Hypochondriasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Sjukdomsparanoia
English translation:Hypochondriasis

09:59 Apr 3, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Sjukdomsparanoia
can't find anything specific on Google.
quincey
United Kingdom
Hypochondriasis
Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Best
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disease phobia
Don Spade (X)
5Hypochondriasis
Andy Bell


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hypochondriasis


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Best
Andy


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=hypochondriasis&btnG...
Andy Bell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Det er hypochondriasis, men spørgsmålet var ikke "hypokondri" men paranoia. (2) and that would have been my answer (agree) if the question was hypokondri.
2 hrs
  -> But that's exactly what hypochondriasis is.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disease phobia


Explanation:
I quote from the cited website: It is specified in DSM-IV that a disease phobia is the fear of contracting a disease (without the belief that it is already present), whereas hypochondriasis is the fear of having a disease (APA, 2000, p. 449). This distinction is seemingly discrete, but it is evident that hypochondriasis and specific phobia shade into each other.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:t6zcbUGY-MUJ:media.wile...
Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search