fastlege

English translation: GP, regular GP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fastlege
English translation:GP, regular GP
Entered by: Richard Lawson

15:57 Apr 5, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / practising docors
Norwegian term or phrase: fastlege
Anyone know what this type of doctor is in English, please, as opposed to a general practitioner?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
regular GP
Explanation:
Norway recently introduced a system similar in some ways to the British system, whereby all Norwegian residents are entitled to be registered with a GP in the municipality where they live. In the translation of the regulations for this scheme, "fastlege" is translated as "regular GP".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regular GP
Richard Lawson
3 +1usual doctor / family doctor
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usual doctor / family doctor


Explanation:
This would normally be a GP, but the term simply indicates the GP you usually go to.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): family doctor is used in the US English
1 hr
  -> thx

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular GP


Explanation:
Norway recently introduced a system similar in some ways to the British system, whereby all Norwegian residents are entitled to be registered with a GP in the municipality where they live. In the translation of the regulations for this scheme, "fastlege" is translated as "regular GP".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Gregson
42 mins

agree  CanAng
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search