lenger volart

English translation: more volarly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lenger volart
English translation:more volarly
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

00:38 Apr 8, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Norwegian term or phrase: lenger volart
Distale del av ileum, det siste ca 25-30 cm virka stivt og eit trangt parti 2 stader heilt like for colon og litt lenger volart.

Bonus points to the person who can decode the entire sentence.
David Rumsey
Canada
more volarly
Explanation:
Approximately 25-30 cm of the distale part of ileum seemed stiff and had 2 narrow sections, one just before the colon and one a bit more volarly. ( I assume that would be closer to the palm of his hand - wherever that is placed. It must have been written in a hurry)
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a bit longer volarly
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3more volarly
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bit longer volarly


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more volarly


Explanation:
Approximately 25-30 cm of the distale part of ileum seemed stiff and had 2 narrow sections, one just before the colon and one a bit more volarly. ( I assume that would be closer to the palm of his hand - wherever that is placed. It must have been written in a hurry)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search