coecalpolen

English translation: caecum / cecum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:coecalpolen / cøkalpolen
English translation:caecum / cecum
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

00:42 Apr 8, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Norwegian term or phrase: coecalpolen
Det er såleis inntrykk av residiv, trådtynn passaje av kontrast over eit stykke på ca 5 cm, ca 7 cm for den nye coecalpolen.
David Rumsey
Canada
caecum / cecum
Explanation:
Store Norske Med. O. (U.F.) says that cøkalpolen is a term for intestinum caecum, the blind-ended intestine

caecum (cae·cum) (se¢k[schwa]m) [L.] [TA] 1. a blind pouch or cul-de-sac. 2. the first part of the large intestine, forming a dilated pouch into which open the ileum, colon, and appendix vermiformis; spelled also cecum. Called also blindgut, blind intestine, and intestinum caecum.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the cecal pole
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3caecum / cecum
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cecal pole


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caecum / cecum


Explanation:
Store Norske Med. O. (U.F.) says that cøkalpolen is a term for intestinum caecum, the blind-ended intestine

caecum (cae·cum) (se¢k[schwa]m) [L.] [TA] 1. a blind pouch or cul-de-sac. 2. the first part of the large intestine, forming a dilated pouch into which open the ileum, colon, and appendix vermiformis; spelled also cecum. Called also blindgut, blind intestine, and intestinum caecum.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search