knipen

English translation: Knipen

00:48 Apr 8, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Norwegian term or phrase: knipen
Diktert: Bakkevold Kåre/knipen
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Knipen
Explanation:
Could be a surname (of the typist?). The surname does exist. Just a guess.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
That makes the most sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gurney
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4miserly, stingy, niggardly.
Mats Wiman
1 +1Knipen
Don Spade (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gurney


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miserly, stingy, niggardly.


Explanation:
Kunnskapsforlaget

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knipen


Explanation:
Could be a surname (of the typist?). The surname does exist. Just a guess.

Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
That makes the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  word-smith: could be another person, yes; the adjective would be too ridiculous ;)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search