International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tilstreve

English translation: promote, encourage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilstreve
English translation:promote, encourage
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

00:54 Apr 8, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Crohn's disease
Norwegian term or phrase: tilstreve
Han var nylig innlagt på Revmatismesykehuset med oppboring av colli femuris for å tilstreve ny innvekst av blodkar til hofteleddene.
David Rumsey
Canada
encourage
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4try
Tore Bjerkek
4encourage
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encourage


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
let's try - and hope for success

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search