etterdrypp

English translation: dribbling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:etterdrypp
English translation:dribbling
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

22:15 Apr 11, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Prostatitis
Norwegian term or phrase: etterdrypp
In a list of symptoms of prostatitis:

Nocturi
Etterdrypp
Asteni
Pollakisuri
Utflod
David Rumsey
Canada
dribbling
Explanation:
US English - from many medical reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-11 23:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical reference book - see
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec11/ch142/ch142b.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dribbling
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3(light) incontinence
Tore Bjerkek
3drip
Mari Noller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drip


Explanation:
All I know is that "drypp" is "drip".. So after drip.

Did a google search for "after drip" and it actually come up several times for medical pages.

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(light) incontinence


Explanation:
http://tis-group.org/type2.html
http://www.itinkle.com/products.asp?id=5

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dribbling


Explanation:
US English - from many medical reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-11 23:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical reference book - see
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec11/ch142/ch142b.html

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: or dribble; see, for instance, under "Danish" at http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/dr/dribble.html
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Andy Bell: But it would be "dribbling incontinence" (former on- call catheter nurse!)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - or dribbling urine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search