internundervisning

English translation: in-house training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:internundervisning
English translation:in-house training
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

14:09 Jun 13, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Health care
Norwegian term or phrase: internundervisning
Would anyone know the meaning of this word "internundervisning"? We have done some research but we don't find a proper translation for it.
This term is being used in a medical document.
unlimited
United States
in-house training
Explanation:
Hello,
This would be my bet - but without more context...
Best,
Christian
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-house training
Christian Schoenberg
4intern training // internship training
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4residency training
brigidm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house training


Explanation:
Hello,
This would be my bet - but without more context...
Best,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: or "internal training"
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residency training


Explanation:
If this refers to the training of medical staff, then this is probably what is meant. More context would help.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: As far as I know, a "resident" is studying for a doctorate (= spesialistkandidat)
1 hr
  -> Point taken, Richard. This was probably aiming too high in this context.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intern training // internship training


Explanation:
se f. eks.
http://www1.va.gov/visn8/baypines/PsychologyInternship/train...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
31 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Richard Lawson: In the US, an "intern" is a recently qualified medical graduate working under supervision. In Norw., this is equivalent to a "turnuskandidat". "Internundervisning" in Norw. is any kind of internal training - not necessarily training of interns.
1 hr
  -> latin "internus" er basis for norsk intern, dansk intern, engelsk intern. Intern/internship training are words used by private business as well as other facilities for employee training, especially in medicine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search