randpåleiring

English translation: buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:randpåleiring
English translation:buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims
Entered by: stephen mewes

23:20 Jan 11, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: randpåleiring
Det er betydlig randpåleiring paa acetabulum bilat
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims
Explanation:
substantial buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims of both acetabular cups
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims
Sven Petersson
4 -1overlying acetabular ridge bilaterally
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randpåleiring
buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims


Explanation:
substantial buildup of (calcium) deposits around the rims of both acetabular cups

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
randpåleiring
overlying acetabular ridge bilaterally


Explanation:
as it is written in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2006-01-12 02:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Sven pointed out. - looks like a joke.
My first word is missing - e.g., calcium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2006-01-12 16:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good ref. for hip and X-rays

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Skojar du med oss nu igen?
24 mins
  -> that's what it looks like all right. The first word is not showing. - I wrote calcium, but where is it ?? I didn't notice it missing - too much in a hurry apparently. Lots of work here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search