aryhroser

English translation: (osteo)arthrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:aryhroser
English translation:(osteo)arthrosis
Entered by: stephen mewes

23:25 Jan 11, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: aryhroser
aryhroser i hofter
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
(osteo)arthrosis
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-01-11 23:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in source; should read: "arthroser"

Remove mittens before typing!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Damn! I knew I was going wrong somewhere!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(osteo)arthrosis
Sven Petersson
5osteoarthritis
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(osteo)arthrosis


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-01-11 23:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in source; should read: "arthroser"

Remove mittens before typing!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Damn! I knew I was going wrong somewhere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteoarthritis


Explanation:
Not that osteoarthrosis is wrong, but osteoarthritis is much the more common term (try googling). Looks like you have a bad scan there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 30 mins (2006-01-12 09:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also given in Kunskapsforlaget's "Medisinsk engelsk-norsk norsk-engelsk ordbok".

Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search