oppholdsdag(er)

English translation: outpatient days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppholdsdag(er)
English translation:outpatient days
Entered by: brigidm

21:37 Jun 8, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: oppholdsdag(er)
"Antall oppholdsdager - dagbehandling" (på sykehus)
brigidm
Norway
outpatient days
Explanation:
Number of days as an outpatient - outpatient treatment (at a hospital)

If you don't stay overnight and only come during the day you are called an outpatient.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Jande - and Tore! And thank goodness for time differences!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outpatient days
Tore Bjerkek
3 +1outpatient days
Jande


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient days


Explanation:
Number of days as an outpatient - outpatient treatment (at a hospital)

If you don't stay overnight and only come during the day you are called an outpatient.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jande - and Tore! And thank goodness for time differences!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppholdsdag(er), dagbehandling
outpatient days


Explanation:
Når det er snakk om oppholdsdager, dagbehandling vil jeg si «outpatient days»
(For liggedøgn for innlagte pasienter dreier det seg om «inpatient days».)
Når det gjelder været i Bergen ville jeg si «Days with no Measurable Precipprecipitation» ;-).

Eksempel:
Innen voksenpsykiatrien har det vært en liten nedgang i antall døgnbehandlinger, mens antall oppholdsdager i dagbehandlingen har økt. Antall polikliniske konsultasjoner har økt med hele 9 prosent..

I barne- og ungdomspsykiatrien har antall liggedøgn økt, mens antall oppholdsdager i dagbehandlingen har gått ned. Også her har antall polikliniske konsultasjoner økt.

Jeg har ikke sett noen statistikk som sier noen om bergenserners behov for dagbehandling på oppholdsdager, men de vil nok helst legges inn da ;-).

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search