solopraktiserende lege

English translation: solo practice physician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:solopraktiserende lege
English translation:solo practice physician
Entered by: stephen mewes

22:39 Aug 1, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: solopraktiserende lege
Rekvirent/foretak kan være; en avdeling, post, poliklinikk ved ulike sykehus og institusjoner, legekontor, solopraktiserende lege ol.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
solo practice physician
Explanation:
... 12.9 percent in the office of a solo practice physician -- representing a ... group practice, and 9.1 percent in a solo practice physician office. ...
www.aapa.org/newsroom/articles03/census.pdf

Other settings reported as the primary work setting by large numbers of PAs include solo-practice physician offices (13%), and Federally Qualified Health ...
www.aapa.org/research/06census-intro.html



Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solo practice physician
Michele Fauble
4one-man/one-person medical practice / independent medical practitioner
brigidm
3private doctor
Helen Johnson
3solo-practicing physician
Thomas Deschington
3single-handed practice
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-handed practice


Explanation:
400,000 hits on Google

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-man/one-person medical practice / independent medical practitioner


Explanation:
:)

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo-practicing physician


Explanation:
If you search for "solo practicing" you get several hits in combination with various professions (attorney, midwife, surgeon, physician, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-08-02 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very optimistic on my part - outnumbered by the other suggestions to nth degree...

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo practice physician


Explanation:
... 12.9 percent in the office of a solo practice physician -- representing a ... group practice, and 9.1 percent in a solo practice physician office. ...
www.aapa.org/newsroom/articles03/census.pdf

Other settings reported as the primary work setting by large numbers of PAs include solo-practice physician offices (13%), and Federally Qualified Health ...
www.aapa.org/research/06census-intro.html





Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private doctor


Explanation:
I wonder if they mean private as opposed to (e.g.) NHS doctors (think of Harley Street, etc.).
If this is unlikely, I'd agree with Brigid's 'independent doctor/practitioner'.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search