sjokkleie

English translation: shock position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sjokkleie
English translation:shock position
Entered by: stephen mewes

15:25 Jan 21, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: sjokkleie
Dersom symptomatisk hypotensjon inntreffer skal pasienten plasseres i sjokkleie.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
shock position
Explanation:
See ref. There are many more...
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shock position
Anna Smith
4the Trendelenburg position
trsk2000 (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shock position


Explanation:
See ref. There are many more...

Example sentence(s):
  • Place patient in shock position if hypotension is present.
  • If hypotension occurs, the patient should be placed in the shock position...

    Reference: http://www.vchca.org/emspolicies/0705_01_Trauma_Treatment_Gu...
    Reference: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: See http://www.hmsportalen.net/katalog/Fagemner/kapittel_30/foer... for a Norwegian diagram.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Charles :)

agree  lingo_montreal: While both Anna & Tariq's answers are correct, the most widely used & understood term is the generic "shock position" -- see 7 million+ hits (versus "Trendelenburg" - 135,000 hits) on Google.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks lingo_montreal :)

agree  Julie Skorgen: "Shock position" seems the most correct translation to me (depending on the rest of the text). "Trendelenburg position" I would use only if indicated in the text...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Trendelenburg position


Explanation:
entered sjokkleie into Google images and recognised this from First Aid, it is also offered in Google Translate as well


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trendelenburg_position
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search