Blåsutstryk

English translation: aspirate smear

09:24 May 8, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Discharge summary
Norwegian term or phrase: Blåsutstryk
"Blåsutstryk som ikke skal ha gitt mistanke om benmargrelatert sykdom."

Does the term refers to a component in a spirometric test?

But why would spirometry be used to diagnose a bone marrow condition?

Could it be that "blodutstryk", i.e. a blood smear, is meant here instead?
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:aspirate smear
Explanation:
Done by placing the sample on a slide and spreading it with another slide placed on top of the first slide.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blood smear
Hilde Granlund
3 +1aspirate smear
Hans Wang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood smear


Explanation:
I think you are right. Never heard of "blåsutstryk", and it does not sound like a test for bone marrow disease, does it?

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat: I presume it is 'blodutstryk'
44 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspirate smear


Explanation:
Done by placing the sample on a slide and spreading it with another slide placed on top of the first slide.

Hans Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Quite a lot of relevant references give strong support for this - example: http://www.uptodate.com/contents/evaluation-of-bone-marrow-a...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Leif!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search