Hulkas

English translation: hulka tenaculum forceps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Hulkas
English translation:hulka tenaculum forceps
Entered by: dmesnier

12:30 Aug 11, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Laparoscopy description
Norwegian term or phrase: Hulkas
Hi, I'm finding absolutely no reference for this - I'm assuming "hul kas". Hoping someone recognizes this term. It appears as below.


Ved palpasjon er uterus normalt stor, anteflektert, bevegelig. Frie adnex. Hulkas. Langsgående snitt i umbilicus. Fatter fascien. Via veress nål insuffleres CO2 til passelig pneumoperitoneum.

Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
hulka tenaculum forceps
Explanation:
I found a link referring to the use of a 'hulkas tang på cervix', which led me to the 'hulka tenaculum forceps'.
Wince.
Selected response from:

Jenny Scott
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hulka tenaculum forceps
Jenny Scott
2 +1Hulka forceps
Norskpro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hulka forceps


Explanation:
Maybe this could be it. I see "Hulkas tang" used in Norwegian.


    https://www.instrumentarium-online.com/ca_en/hulka-tenaculum-forceps-12-06-7001-30.html
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: Agree
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hulka tenaculum forceps


Explanation:
I found a link referring to the use of a 'hulkas tang på cervix', which led me to the 'hulka tenaculum forceps'.
Wince.


    Reference: http://www.endometriose.no/forum/showthread.php?t=284
    Reference: http://www.sklarcorp.com/ob-gyn/tenaculums/hulka-tenaculum-f...
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search