I-s-columna

English translation: lumbosacral columna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:I-s-columna
English translation:lumbosacral columna
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:44 Jan 25, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / skeletal section
Norwegian term or phrase: I-s-columna
Relating to x-rays on a breast cancer patient. Sentence: Pasienten ble under oppholdet utredet med roentgen thorax og roentgen I-s-columna og bekken med bakgrunn i at hun ... hade utviklet skjelettsymptomer.
Anyone know what part of the [spinal] column this is, please?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
lumbosacral columna
Explanation:
One commonly used X-Ray term.
See ref.
lunger) Røntgen cervical columna (nakke) Røntgen thoracal columna (øvre rygg) Røntgen
lumbosacral columna (nedre rygg/korsrygg) Røntgen ekstremiteter ...
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Vedis (and everyone). Misprint originally - I haven't heard anything since - but this answer seems to be the most suitable as I've seen the term all over the place, so I feel comfortable putting it into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lumbosacral columna
Vedis Bjørndal
4IS column and pelvis
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4iliosacral column
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iliosacral column


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-01-25 17:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group of five fused vertebrae located just below the lumbar vertebrae of the low back.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): iliosacral column is bekkenet, which is mentioned following the iliospinal column, and I agree that Vedis's answer could be the answer, and Vedis should post that.r
33 mins
  -> Not according to Grey's Anatomy! Please see http://www.bartleby.com/107/

neutral  Vedis Bjørndal: If the *I* is an 'l' it could stand for 'lumbosacral'-Røntgen lumbosacral columna (nedre rygg/korsrygg)
4 hrs
  -> That would make sense. Post it ("lumbosacral column") and ask Helen to double-check the letter! The KudoZ could be yours!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IS column and pelvis


Explanation:
With the obvious confusion the answers must give you, I suggest you keep the abbreviation, which is also valid in English (US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-01-25 20:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My previous answer has been removed. It was:

iliospinal column

Maybe this one, it includes the hips

iliospinal (il·io·spi·nal) (il²e-o-spi¢n[schwa]l) pertaining to the ilium and the spinal column.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...



Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: NIL Google hits on "iliospinal column". No "iliospinal column" in Grey's Anatomy (see http://www.bartleby.com/107/). NIL relevant "IS column" found by Google, only heaps of "is column"! Please tell us what you think an "IS column" is, and where it is!
2 hrs
  -> it is according to Stedman's orthopedic and rehab book the area between the thoracic spine and sacrum and is the spine incorporating the wing, i.e. ilium

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumbosacral columna


Explanation:
One commonly used X-Ray term.
See ref.
lunger) Røntgen cervical columna (nakke) Røntgen thoracal columna (øvre rygg) Røntgen
lumbosacral columna (nedre rygg/korsrygg) Røntgen ekstremiteter ...



    www.telemark-sentralsjukehus.no/frontpage.asp?frontavd=true&AvdID=30&preview=&css= - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Vedis (and everyone). Misprint originally - I haven't heard anything since - but this answer seems to be the most suitable as I've seen the term all over the place, so I feel comfortable putting it into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Skyped a friendly oncologist on the other side of the globe and asked him to have a look at this page. His verdict was: "95% chance that it's 'lumbosacral column.'"
7 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): if typo, then LS column, (lumbosacral)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search