kunstene sine

English translation: their artistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kunstene sine
English translation:their artistry
Entered by: ojinaga

02:30 Jan 24, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Norwegian term or phrase: kunstene sine
Sammenheng:....og det snakkes om en duo som sjarmerer, overrasker og imponerer med kunstene sine.

Kan noen hjelpe meg med denne som tilsynelatende burde være enkelt- men jeg finner likevel ikke idag en god oversettelse for dette.

Takker på forhånd for all hjelp!!
ojinaga
their artistry
Explanation:
...about a duo who delights, surprises and impresses with their artistry.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Mange takk Per Bergvall og til dere andre for hjelpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Their abilities
Diarmuid Kennan
4their artistry
Per Bergvall
3artistry/artistic talent
brigidm
3(with) their personal style
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with) their personal style


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistry/artistic talent


Explanation:
It would be useful to know what kind of "kunster" is being referred to here, but here's a possible solution.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their artistry


Explanation:
...about a duo who delights, surprises and impresses with their artistry.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mange takk Per Bergvall og til dere andre for hjelpen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their abilities


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search