forholdning

English translation: suspension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forholdning
English translation:suspension
Entered by: brigidm

13:10 Nov 23, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Norwegian term or phrase: forholdning
"For¬hold¬ninger er definert kun gjennom nødvendigheten av at de oppløses (forsones). Parallelt vil virkeigheten før eller senere slå inn i dag¬drømmene, som forsvinner. Fordi forholdninger er korte og flyktige, som dag¬drømmene, gjentas de stadig."
brigidm
Norway
suspension
Explanation:
FORHOLDNING. Et akkordskifte der en eller flere toner henger over akkordskiftet. I overgangen er forholdningstonen ofte dissonerende, ...
www.musikkordboken.no/ord-f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-23 14:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da jeg gikk på musikkskolen og lærte å spille piano, begikk jeg en del "suspensions" - både frivillige og ufrivillige.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Stor takk til Hilde og Bjørnar. Saved my bacon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suspension
Bjørnar Magnussen
2preconceived notion
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preconceived notion


Explanation:
I can't see this as a set Norwegian term with an established meaning, so I'm guessing at what the scribe might have meant.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is an established term, Per, no doubt about that. But we're in the universe of music now....


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension


Explanation:
FORHOLDNING. Et akkordskifte der en eller flere toner henger over akkordskiftet. I overgangen er forholdningstonen ofte dissonerende, ...
www.musikkordboken.no/ord-f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-23 14:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da jeg gikk på musikkskolen og lærte å spille piano, begikk jeg en del "suspensions" - både frivillige og ufrivillige.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Stor takk til Hilde og Bjørnar. Saved my bacon!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bjørnar. I'm using musikkordboken, but the entry for "forholdning" makes no ref to "suspension".

Asker: I see this was ambiguous. What I meant was that the term was found under the entry for "suspension" but not vice versa. And it seems right from what I can see.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund: Diskuterte dette med mannfolket, og han er enig.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search