Kriggstev

English translation: War verse

17:42 May 29, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Norwegian term or phrase: Kriggstev
song title. Norwegian Metal band.
Jeff Fahnestock
English translation:War verse
Explanation:
It's actually 'krigsstev', or war verse. Krig is war, stev is a rhyming verse or a song.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
My buddy, mr. Bergvall! Very helpful and witty! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Viking War Song
Richard Lawson
4War verse
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
War verse


Explanation:
It's actually 'krigsstev', or war verse. Krig is war, stev is a rhyming verse or a song.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
My buddy, mr. Bergvall! Very helpful and witty! Thank you!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viking War Song


Explanation:
"The skald must now a war-song raise..."



    Reference: http://www.northvegr.org/lore/heim/006_07.php
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search