Representativ (please read my notes)

English translation: presentable/having a professional appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Representativ (in this context)
English translation:presentable/having a professional appearance
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

11:17 Apr 20, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: Representativ (please read my notes)
list of personality types used to classify potential employees

"Målbevisst
Nøyaktig
Positiv
Pågangsmot
Pålitelig
Representativ
Resultatorientert
Samarbeidsevner"

I don't understand Norwegian, so please write in English. My problem is this: I am doing a translation from English to my mothertongue of a text which was translated from Norwegian to English.

The English translator used the word "representative" as a translation of "representativ" and in order to translate it into my mothertongue I need an explanation in English of what the Norwegian word means in this context... does it mean that this person is able to represent well the image that his/her company wants to convey?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
presentable
Explanation:
I offered this suggestion in the English forum. In Swedish, representativ is used in both the sense of "representative of" and as a suggestion that someone is "looking good" or "can be shown to the world" for lack of a better word. When talking about recruitment, I cannot see any reason for an employer to look for someone who is representative of (what?) unless they want to hire the most typical woman/lawyer/opinionated person...
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2professional appearance
Charlesp
3 +2presentable
Kristina Thorne
3poised
Karen Goulding
3 -2representative
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poised


Explanation:
Norwegian dictionaries not very helpful but Danish-English dictionary suggests "have a good presence, have poise" for være repræsentativ - "poised" in the sense of assured, composed, i.e. a confident and self-assured person. Hope this is some help.

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: poised - marked by balance or equilibrium and readiness for action;2. in full control of your faculties; collected, equanimous, self-collected, self-contained, self-possessed
9 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentable


Explanation:
I offered this suggestion in the English forum. In Swedish, representativ is used in both the sense of "representative of" and as a suggestion that someone is "looking good" or "can be shown to the world" for lack of a better word. When talking about recruitment, I cannot see any reason for an employer to look for someone who is representative of (what?) unless they want to hire the most typical woman/lawyer/opinionated person...

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova: that's the word! It was on the tip of my tongue!!!
1 min
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Charlesp: not incorrect, but it is more than simply "looking good" in a physical sence, it is promoting a positive image in behavior too
39 mins
  -> I agree, also with your suggestion.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional appearance


Explanation:
meaning to give a good impression, a professional appearance both physically (attractive) and in character behavior (proper behavior)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Someone the company can safely have represent them to the outside world without fear of embarrassment in any way...
18 mins
  -> yes - precisley

agree  word-smith: agreeing with Kristina Thornes definition - take it from there into the Italian
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
representative


Explanation:
"representativ" -
which can serve as a typical example; (of people:) who is able to represent something in a proper and dignified way; representing the average for a particular group.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-21 13:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I alerady wrote that I just give the dictionary definition. I don\'t claim that it is correct. I prefer \"presentable\", Kristina\'s answer.


    Reference: http://decentius.hit.uib.no/lexin.html?dict=nbo-eng-maxi&che...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: sorry, but not in this context - not meant to be the average or a true represenation, but rather a postive image being presented - regarding the dictionary definition mentioned below, yes, that is correct, but many words can have many different meanings.
1 hr
  -> I've already agreed with presentable, I'm only giving the definition I found in Lexin, the Norwegian-English dictionary, quite good otherwise.

disagree  word-smith: does not apply here
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search