cand.real.

English translation: used until 2003 - a 5-year university degree comparable to MSc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:cand.real.
English translation:used until 2003 - a 5-year university degree comparable to MSc
Entered by: Christine Andersen

14:43 Apr 20, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: cand.real.
I found the following explanation in Internet, but as I don't understand Norwegian, it's of little use to me. I seem to understand that this is the highest level of university degree in mathematics, or am I totally out of track? again, please write in English... (ps latin is also of no use as I found candidatus realium but cannot understand this also)

candidatus, hankjønn, candidata, hunkjønn, fork. cand. Tittel på person (kandidat) med akademisk eksamen fra univ. eller høyskole. Et tillegg til cand. viser hvilken grad el. fagområde eksamen er avlagt i, f.eks. cand.mag. (lavere grads eksamen), cand.philol. (høyere grads eksamen i filologi), cand.med. (medisin), cand.pharm. (farmasi), cand.theol. (teologi), cand.scient. (****tidl. cand.real., høyere grad av mat.-naturvit. eksamen****). Brukt i no. høyere utdanning til høsten 2003, da de fleste utdanningene fikk ny gradsstruktur, se → bachelor og → master.


thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
M.Sc (or Master of Science)
Explanation:
Willy A. Kirkeby

Norsk-Engelsk Stor Ordbok

Then you state which subject, if appropriate
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 19:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The corect way to write it is MSc - no full stops unless our sentence ends with MSc.

I must admit I\'m not a specalist in Norwegian, so please note what the others say too.

But older people would still hold their older titles, and universities have traditionally respected each other\'s degrees and qualifications through the centuries. Your Norwegian text says the title was in use until 2003, so there are still plenty of graduates with a cand.real. around.

You probably have to point out that this is a rough equivalent, but a Master of Science has been awarded for many generations by English-speaking universities (and covers many different degrees from many different universities). In general it is at a higher level than the three-year Bachelor, taking four or usually five academic years to complete, and it includes a thesis or dissertation on some major topic where the candidate has carried out original research or studied the area in depth.

It is always difficult to give a good equivalent, so in principle Richard is right and degrees should not be translated, but if you don\'t have space to explain in a translation, then \'about the level of an MSc\' does give an idea of what is meant.

I have frequently seen degrees from universities outside the UK referred to as \'Master\'s Degrees\' in English in all kinds of literature, so it is an acceptable convention there.

Whether you can transfer it to other languages is a good question, but you have a little to think about here.

I would probably write something like
cand.real (approx. MSc)
if it appeared on a CV or application for a job or university post.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5M.Sc.
Abutoma
5cand.real. (PhD equivalent)
BirgitteBonder
4 +1M.Sc (or Master of Science)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.Sc (or Master of Science)


Explanation:
Willy A. Kirkeby

Norsk-Engelsk Stor Ordbok

Then you state which subject, if appropriate
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 19:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The corect way to write it is MSc - no full stops unless our sentence ends with MSc.

I must admit I\'m not a specalist in Norwegian, so please note what the others say too.

But older people would still hold their older titles, and universities have traditionally respected each other\'s degrees and qualifications through the centuries. Your Norwegian text says the title was in use until 2003, so there are still plenty of graduates with a cand.real. around.

You probably have to point out that this is a rough equivalent, but a Master of Science has been awarded for many generations by English-speaking universities (and covers many different degrees from many different universities). In general it is at a higher level than the three-year Bachelor, taking four or usually five academic years to complete, and it includes a thesis or dissertation on some major topic where the candidate has carried out original research or studied the area in depth.

It is always difficult to give a good equivalent, so in principle Richard is right and degrees should not be translated, but if you don\'t have space to explain in a translation, then \'about the level of an MSc\' does give an idea of what is meant.

I have frequently seen degrees from universities outside the UK referred to as \'Master\'s Degrees\' in English in all kinds of literature, so it is an acceptable convention there.

Whether you can transfer it to other languages is a good question, but you have a little to think about here.

I would probably write something like
cand.real (approx. MSc)
if it appeared on a CV or application for a job or university post.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller: cand.real was the old title for cand.scient > masters of science
24 mins

disagree  Richard Lawson: Degree titles should not be translated.
1 hr
  -> It depends a lot on context in this global world - I have spent an incredible amount of time discussing my BSc with Danish authorities and my son happily calls his Cand.Scient an MSc for the purposes of postgrad studies in England.

agree  word-smith: cand.real. is, as said, an old equivalent of MSc, later called cand.scient., and now the name of master (the English word used in Norwegian!) is applied.
17 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: cand.real (approx. MSc)
21 hrs

disagree  BirgitteBonder: The degree was NOT in use until 2003. It was (for the most part) an 8-year degree comparable to a PhD, not a 4-year degree. It has nothing to do with a master's degree.
2311 days

2311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cand.real. (PhD equivalent)


Explanation:
"so there are still plenty of graduates with a cand.real. around."

Incorrect, as this title was abolished in 1985 and replaced by the less extensive cand. scient. degree and the dr. scient. degree (doctorate).

The cand.real. degree was the equivalent of a US PhD degree (which were considered lower degrees than Norwegian doctorates). Formally, cand.real. was a 6-year degree as of 1985 but with a strong tradition for high scientific standards so many used more like 7 or 8 years. In the past, there was no set time, and 7-8 or even 9 years was a normal duration.

The appropriate way to describe it is as:
cand. real. (PhD equivalent)

Example:
Oslo University Hospital writes:
"Cand.real (PhD equivalent)" -- http://www.ous-research.no/gaudernack/?k=gaudernack/Group%20...


Example sentence(s):
  • Cand.real. (PhD equivalent)
BirgitteBonder

3821 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M.Sc.


Explanation:
Candidatus realium or candidata realium (abbreviated cand. real.) is a former academic degree used in Norway, and conferred in mathematics and natural sciences. It was abolished in 1985. There was originally no set duration for the completion of this degree, although 7-8 years was normal, and including a dissertation which usually took between 2 and 4 years to complete. As of 1985, the formal requirement amounted to 6 years of studies and dissertation work, although there was a strong tradition for extensive dissertations, leading many students to use longer time. The degree is sometimes translated as PhD.[1] but Ph.D. is in fact a lower degree.
M.Sc. is inferior by far to the Cand.real.

Abutoma
Norway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search