Dip.eks.musikk

English translation: Diploma in music

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Dip.eks.musikk
English translation:Diploma in music
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

14:56 Apr 20, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: Dip.eks.musikk
What's the English equivalent?
Please write in English as I don't understand Norwegian
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Diploma in music
Explanation:
Diploma in music.
While I am sure the holder is a master at her/his art, it is not a Master's degree.
The diploma is awarded by colleges such as Norges Musikkhøyskole and Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium. Often the term would also specify the branch of study, e.g. song, chello, etc.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diploma in music
Tore Bjerkek
4Master in Music
Vedis Bjørndal
2Need more info
Mari Noller


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Need more info


Explanation:
I had a look at this question when it was first posted, and couldn't reply, and I see no one else have been able to either.
I can translate the word 'musikk' into 'music', but without a context the rest does not make sense, and I think you need to provide a bit more information before a clear answer can be provided.

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master in Music


Explanation:
Dipl. (Diplomeksamen) is rated as approximately the same as a Master.
It is an extra year following a three or four-year college study.

Many hits on Google

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma in music


Explanation:
Diploma in music.
While I am sure the holder is a master at her/his art, it is not a Master's degree.
The diploma is awarded by colleges such as Norges Musikkhøyskole and Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium. Often the term would also specify the branch of study, e.g. song, chello, etc.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller: out of the two answers I would say Diploma is more fitting, as I believe there is a difference between Master and Diploma courses.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search