Jordskiftekandidat

English translation: Master of science (Cand. Scient.) degree of land consolidation and planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Jordskiftekandidat
English translation:Master of science (Cand. Scient.) degree of land consolidation and planning
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

15:17 Apr 20, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: Jordskiftekandidat
what's the English equivalent? (or give me an idea of what Jordskifte means)
please write in English only as I don't understand Norwegian
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Master scient. of land consolidation and planning
Explanation:
Master scient. of land consolidation and planning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-22 21:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the \"Jordskiftekandidates\" calls their degree.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Master scient. of land consolidation and planning
Tore Bjerkek
4Geodetic Surveyor
Richard Lawson
3 +1surveyor
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveyor


Explanation:
I believe the English term is land surveyor, but don't know if the academic requirements correspond.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geodetic Surveyor


Explanation:
If you need to check this, I suggest you contact someone at Norges Jordskiftekandidatforening:

http://www.njkf.no/Kontaktoss.htm

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master scient. of land consolidation and planning


Explanation:
Master scient. of land consolidation and planning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-22 21:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the \"Jordskiftekandidates\" calls their degree.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search