ha en god kveld

English translation: have a good evening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Ha en god kveld
English translation:have a good evening

11:28 Jan 30, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: ha en god kveld
My friend uses this phrase as a sign off to her letters
Paul Woodgate
Have a good night/evening
Explanation:
Sounds like a nice friend - lucky you!
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I now know when my friend writes most of her mail. I tried most of the translation engines on the net but Norwegian resources were sorely lacking. Your service has been invaluable. Now I must learn more Norwegian. Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Have a nice evening!
Sven Petersson
5Have a good night/evening
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a good night/evening


Explanation:
Sounds like a nice friend - lucky you!

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I now know when my friend writes most of her mail. I tried most of the translation engines on the net but Norwegian resources were sorely lacking. Your service has been invaluable. Now I must learn more Norwegian. Paul.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have a nice evening!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric old brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: - but the exclamation mark makes it a direct order...:-)
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search