International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

kjareste

English translation: girlfriend/boyfriend

12:23 Feb 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: kjareste
marital status
Marie-Jeanne Chira
English translation:girlfriend/boyfriend
Explanation:
It is used for boyfriend or girlfriend (of the romantic type) before marriage or engagement.

i.e. Min kjæreste = my boyfriend/girlfriend.

- Native Norwegian/American
Selected response from:

Christian Abildsoe (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3girlfriend/boyfriend
Christian Abildsoe (X)
5 +1Boyfriend / Girlfriend
Camilla de Neergaard
4 +1My dearest, my love
Serge L
4sweetie, honey
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My dearest, my love


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingar A. Milnes: also experience!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ingar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
girlfriend/boyfriend


Explanation:
It is used for boyfriend or girlfriend (of the romantic type) before marriage or engagement.

i.e. Min kjæreste = my boyfriend/girlfriend.

- Native Norwegian/American

Christian Abildsoe (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla de Neergaard
13 mins

agree  Tone Wittmann
23 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: Hva med "Darling"?
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boyfriend / Girlfriend


Explanation:
If it has to do with marital status my suggestion would be boyfriend or girlfriend - depending on the gender of the person.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 14:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry - I didn\'t read Christians answer before posting my own answer. However as you can tell I agree with Christian. :-)

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: I'd agree - it's really nothing to do with marital status, it's a partner/lover/significant other thing
7 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweetie, honey


Explanation:
Not a marital status, which is either single or married, or cohabiting in some countries.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search