drivtrommel

English translation: drive drum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:drivtrommel
English translation:drive drum
Entered by: ECCommunication

15:13 Sep 6, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Norwegian term or phrase: drivtrommel
ligner paa en vendetrommel...

:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
drive drum
Explanation:
Assuming the thingamajig has something to do with the crushing and crunching business...surely there must be more context than this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-07 09:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ligner jo litt på denne..http://www.crushing.no/documents/Prospectusreturndrum.pdf
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Glitrende! KLarte ikek aa lure ut den engelske versjonen far denne siden selv. Tusen tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drive drum
Per Bergvall
1drive pulley
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drive pulley


Explanation:
Just a guess...


    Reference: http://www.wyko.co.uk/pulleys/friction_pulley.asp
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive drum


Explanation:
Assuming the thingamajig has something to do with the crushing and crunching business...surely there must be more context than this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-07 09:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ligner jo litt på denne..http://www.crushing.no/documents/Prospectusreturndrum.pdf


    Reference: http://www.crushing.no/documents/Prospectusdrivedrum.pdf
    Reference: http://www.crushing.no/images/Drivtrommel_Prospekt.pdf
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Glitrende! KLarte ikek aa lure ut den engelske versjonen far denne siden selv. Tusen tusen takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search