flokuleringsanlegg

English translation: flocculation plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:flokuleringsanlegg
English translation:flocculation plant
Entered by: ECCommunication

10:59 Sep 8, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Norwegian term or phrase: flokuleringsanlegg
"KOMPLETT MONTASJE AV FLOKULERINGSANLEGG"

:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
flocculation plant
Explanation:
For water purification as Mari suggested:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE280&q="flo...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Excellent thanx! Mari, next is yours...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flocculation plant
Diarmuid Kennan
2water purification facility
Mari Noller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water purification facility


Explanation:
Kanskje? Flokulering er jo noe ala det samme som vannrensing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-08 11:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Går jo an å bruke "installation" eller "system" i stedet for "facility" da. Avhengig av hvor stort dette anlegget er.

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk, takk:o) Problemet er at jeg ikke har mer enn stringen- ingen forklaring, ingen context, ingen bilder...


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flocculation plant


Explanation:
For water purification as Mari suggested:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE280&q="flo...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Excellent thanx! Mari, next is yours...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search