fra uke 12

English translation: from week 12

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fra uke 12
English translation:from week 12
Entered by: stephen mewes

12:19 Mar 23, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: fra uke 12
Ladestasjonene er et samarbeid mellom xxx og yyy og består av totalt 14 zzz og vil veare klare til bruk fra uke 12.

Am I right in thinking that this refers to from Thursday 26 March?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
from week 12
Explanation:
the actual day and date depend on the year in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-23 12:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This year week 12 began Monday 16 March

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-03-23 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps it is more accurate to say 15 March, since weeks are supposed to begin on the Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-03-23 13:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently it is open to interpretation whether the first day of the week is Sunday or Monday: it's usually Sunday, but for airline timetables etc. it's Monday.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from week 12
Diarmuid Kennan
5"beginning week 12" or for 2009 "beginning March 22"
CG diPierro MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"beginning week 12" or for 2009 "beginning March 22"


Explanation:
For 2009, week 12 is 22-28 March inclusive. For business related matters one can sometimes assume that the first relevant day if a week in question would actually be the first Monday of that numbered week. So in your example, the day for 2009 to start might effectively be March 23rd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-23 12:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "beginning" March 22 you could, of course, write "on" March 22 or "starting" March 22. To use "from" as in "will be ready for use from March 22" would not be the first choice in English.

CG diPierro MD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brigidm: As Diarmuid says, week 12 begins on Mon 16 March this year.
16 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: See my note on another answer about whether the week in your location begins with Sunday or Monday. You are actually correct only if Sunday is considered the first day of the week where you are, which it is in the US!
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from week 12


Explanation:
the actual day and date depend on the year in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-23 12:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This year week 12 began Monday 16 March

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-03-23 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps it is more accurate to say 15 March, since weeks are supposed to begin on the Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-03-23 13:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently it is open to interpretation whether the first day of the week is Sunday or Monday: it's usually Sunday, but for airline timetables etc. it's Monday.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry I should have said, it's this year. I'm assuming this date as New Year's day fell on a Thursday.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: To avoid possible confusion, I would avoid a direct translation here and use "week beginning 12 March"
27 mins
  -> Isn't this a typo Brigid? Don't you mean week beginning 16 March, which is a Monday.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: This is always a tricky one: some countries use it and some don't. Usually week 1 in a year is the first week with four days of the new year in it. But what day begins the week: some use Sunday (UK?) and most European countries use Monday!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search