få han lille mørke

English translation: get the little dark (-haired) guy/fellow/chap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:få han lille mørke
English translation:get the little dark (-haired) guy/fellow/chap
Entered by: stephen mewes

13:10 Jul 16, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: få han lille mørke
Hele tiden lurer vi på hvordan vi skal få han lille mørke, som er så pen i tøyet, til å vedgå at han er fra xxx sitt Londonkontor.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
get the little dark (-haired) guy/fellow/chap
Explanation:
The Norwegian is colloquial. I think this suggestion captures that in English.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... get the small dark boy/man
Dawn Nixon
3 +2to get that small dark one
ECCommunication
4get the little dark (-haired) guy/fellow/chap
Michele Fauble
3get that short, dark-haired one
absciarretta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... get the small dark boy/man


Explanation:
Boy/man depending on context

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get that small dark one


Explanation:
Potentially substitute small with short if there is further information regarding the size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-07-16 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to admit he is from....

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
3 hrs
  -> Takk:o)

agree  Hilde Granlund
17 hrs
  -> Takk og god sommer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get that short, dark-haired one


Explanation:
My suggestion. It may be that they are only talking about hair-color.

absciarretta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the little dark (-haired) guy/fellow/chap


Explanation:
The Norwegian is colloquial. I think this suggestion captures that in English.


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search