vi må fronte...

English translation: promote, represent, provide leadership for, fight for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vi må fronte...
English translation:promote, represent, provide leadership for, fight for
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

22:13 Jan 15, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: vi må fronte...
Vi må fronte at det er lov å drive business
Karen Goulding
promote, represent, provide leadership for, fight for
Explanation:
Fra speiderforbundets side:

Vi må fronte våre verdier og holdninger på en synlig og tydelig måte i samfunnsdebatten lokalt og nasjonalt. Vi må forynge vår profil og styrke vårt image. Hele organisasjonen må holde fokus på speiderarbeidet lokalt i gruppen.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promote, represent, provide leadership for, fight for
Tore Bjerkek
5front, lead
Richard Lawson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote, represent, provide leadership for, fight for


Explanation:
Fra speiderforbundets side:

Vi må fronte våre verdier og holdninger på en synlig og tydelig måte i samfunnsdebatten lokalt og nasjonalt. Vi må forynge vår profil og styrke vårt image. Hele organisasjonen må holde fokus på speiderarbeidet lokalt i gruppen.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
31 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
11 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front, lead


Explanation:
Kunnskapsforlagets Store N-E

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search